English Teacher

English Teacher

seriousteachers.com
Nov. 22, 2017

Requirements

DegreeBachelor's Degree
CertificatesTEFL, Qualified teacher
NativeNon-native English speakers can apply
Experience
Contract

Benefits

InsuranceMedical insurance
Flight
VisaWorking visa
AccommodationProvided

Description

*Details: *Contract start date: December 2017 or Jan/Feb 2018

Position for English Teacher in Tieling City, Liaoning Province, China. A private elementary school in Tieling is looking to hire a foreign English teacher from a country
where English is spoken as a native or official language. An Englishman runs the school and the environment is easygoing and relaxed. The students’ ages range from 5 to 12 years old. Each class will have a Chinese assistant teacher
to deal with any misunderstandings or to explain any grammar points. Activities and games are used mostly to help students develop their English.

Tieling which is located in Liaoning province has a very low cost of living and big. savings can be made. A teacher can easily save 80% of salary. Assistance with shopping, paying bills, opening a bank account, transferring money back home is also provided by the school.

Benefits
Salary 13,000 RMB after tax..
A free fully furnished 2 bedroom apartment for the year.
A single flight pre-booked and pre-paid by employer.
Full work visa and unified work permit Class B provided.
10 days paid training provided.
8 weeks paid vacation.
Medical insurance also provided.
Winter heating which is worth 5,000 RMB paid for by school.
Free home internet connection all year round.
Free company phone.
Free annual gym membership..
Fees for visa and authentication for documents paid for by school on arrival.

Requirements
Bachelor Degree in any discipline authenticated by Chinese embassy in home country.
Criminal record check authenticated by Chinese embassy in home country.
TEFL cert....

The school is fully licensed by the Chinese government. The visa process can be broken down into a number of steps:

Step 1
The authentication process:
A local or national police check from home country and notarized degree by University should be taken to department of foreign affairs and authenticated. Once completed, these should be taken to Chinese embassy for final authentication.

Step 2: Scan, upload , and e-mail all authenticated documents to us here at the school.

Step 3: The school will then send an e-work permit through e-mail.

Step 4: Apply for Z work visa at Chinese embassy.

Step 5: School will book and pay for flight.

Step 6: Once in China , the school will extend work visa to one year.